Free legal Advice - lawyers Forum

Legal service India => Marriage => Topic started by: Sveta on June 15, 2016, 08:06:33 AM

Title: Marriage between Indian and foreigner
Post by: Sveta on June 15, 2016, 08:06:33 AM
Hello!
Me and my partner are going to marry this year. I'm Russian (female), he is Indian (male). We're going to permanently live in Delhi. None of us is religious so we're up to legal/court marriage only. What documents should I get for that purpose from my side? Since I'm currently in Russia and have an opportunity to get those. As far as I know it might be a birth certificate (do I need a translation) and a statement to prove I'm not married with apostille. If so I'd like to know for how long such document are valid for? If I get it now and marry after 10 months will it work? Thank you very much in advance.
Title: Re: Marriage between Indian and foreigner
Post by: advkartik on June 16, 2016, 07:33:45 PM
You need bachalorship certificate.

And a minimum stay of 30 days before u can marry in India.
Title: Re: Marriage between Indian and foreigner
Post by: Sveta on June 17, 2016, 06:23:38 AM
You need bachalorship certificate.

And a minimum stay of 30 days before u can marry in India.
Thanks a lot for your reply! Could you please specify 2 things: for how long the certificate is valid from the issue date? And do I need to translate my birth certificate?

Thank you again.
Title: Re: Marriage between Indian and foreigner
Post by: shammi8099 on June 26, 2016, 09:15:39 AM
Hello sir,my name is Shamsher Ali I'm an Indian citizen and intend to marry a Morrocan nationality in India.My question is is it necessary for foreign national to stay in India for 30 days before getting married as she got Visa for Only a month. and we both are from Muslim religion.Please we need your help in this.

Thanks
Shamsher Ali
shami8099@gmail.com
Title: Re: Marriage between Indian and foreigner
Post by: advjaibansal on June 28, 2016, 04:34:26 AM
Dear Sir,

Your marriage can her performed under special marriage act and your spouse is not required to stay for 30 days. Only one party to the marriage is required to stay for 30 days. Have already replied in detailed in the other post.

Regards,