Section 124A of the Indian Penal Code 1860, often referred to as India's
[…] speech in the country.
Introduction
- Sedition in General
Sedition refers to speech that advocates for an uprising against the
government. Sedition is "perhaps the very vaguest of all offences,"
according to Edward Jenks, who in The Book of English Law attempted to
define it as "the speaking or writing of words calculated to excite
disaffection against the Constitution as by law established, to procure the
alteration of it by other than lawful means, or to incite any person to
commit a crime to the disturbance of the peace."
According to 18 U.S.C. 2384, "[i]f two or more persons in [the U.S.]...
conspire to overthrow, put down, or destroy by force the Government of the
United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the
authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of
any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any
property of the United States.
In the history of Anglo-American common law, sedition has been around for
quite some time. The contemporary definition of "sedition," according to
Curtis Bright in Surveillance, Militarism, and Drama in the Elizabethan Era,
"notion of inciting by words or writing disaffection towards the state or