Legal Service India - Green Cards
law  in India

Green Cards

The Basics: Ways to get a green card, Green Cards Eligibility Sponsorship Lottery
click here for LIVE help-desk
Legal Advice | Find a lawyer | Famous Trials | Judgments | forms | PIL | family law | Cyber Law | Law Forum | Income-Tax | Consumer laws | Company laws
Search On:laws in IndiaLawyers Search

We offer Copyright Registration Services
Right from your Desktop

Immigration  Law

Registration of Foreigners in India | Regulations Applicable To Foreigners In India | Preserving Residence as a US Green Card Holder While Residing in India


Ways to get a green card:

Labour Certification. The process of proving that there are insufficient qualified workers to perform a specific job in a specific region. This is typically a lengthy process. 

Outstanding Researchers. International recognition for being an outstanding academic. 

National Interest Waivers. Professionals whose service would be of a national interest to the U.S. can apply for a green card without a sponsoring employer. 

Extraordinary Individuals. People at the top of their fields can skip the labor certification process and apply immediately for a green card. 

Family Immigration. Family-based green card applications. Except for immediate family members-spouses, minor children, and parents-it is a lengthy process. 

Asylum. The process for people who are in the U.S. and fear returning to their country for fear of persecution based on their race, religion, or membership in a political or social group. 

Lottery. A yearly drawing for a green card.

Green Cards
A "green card" is an alien registration card carried by permanent resident aliens. It entitles the holder to live and work in the United States. After four years and nine months, a green card holder can apply to become a naturalized U.S. citizen.

Eligibility:
U.S. immigration laws base eligibility for a green card on either work or family relationships. If you are the immediate relative of an American citizen - spouse, child, parent, or sibling - you can apply for a green card. If you are a spouse or a minor child of a U.S. citizen, your application will be reviewed and a visa will be immediately available for you. Other family members will have to wait for a visa to become available, which could take several years. The reason for this wait is that obtaining visas to enter the United States is a two-step process involving two government agencies. The Immigration and Naturalization Service, a unit of the Justice Department, reviews and approves visa applications, while the State Department actually issues the visas. Sometimes the INS will approve a visa but the State Department has no visas available.

Sponsorship:
If you find employment in the U.S. and the employer is willing to sponsor you, you are also eligible for a green card. The more education and skills you have and the more necessary your job is in the U.S., the sooner you will be able to enter the U.S. and obtain your green card. Computer software engineers and nurses, for example, are in short supply, while waiters and mechanics are not.

Lottery:
Finally, there is a green card lottery every year that makes green cards immediately available to people from different areas of the world on a rotating basis. If you are from a country selected for the lottery that year, you can submit a one-page application with your information and, if you are picked, the State Department will grant you a green card. Like all lotteries, however, your chances of winning are slim.

Immigration Laws in India:
Immigration Laws, provisions under the Constitution of India, The Immigrants (Expulsion from Assam) Act, The Immigration (Carriers' liability) Act, 2000 and the complete procedure to be followed for immigration into India.

Certain US Immigrant and Nonimmigrant Visa Processes:
The US Embassy in India, which has a visa section, is located in New Delhi. There are three additional consular posts at Mumbai (Bombay), Kolkata (Calcutta) and Chennai (Madras).

Want to Experience the India Story Firsthand?- Get the Appropriate Visa: Growing interest in doing business in India has seen a rise in the number of foreigners traveling to India.

Foreigners: Visa & Registration:
All foreigners desirous of visiting India should have a valid passport, all accredited travel documents.
Lawyers

Lawyers Search

Find a lawyer
Know your legal options
Information about your legal issues

File Mutual Consent Divorce

Right Away
Call us at Ph no: 9650499965
We offer Copyright Registration Services Right from your Desktop...
*Call us at Ph no: 9891244487

Legal Advice

Get legal advice from Highly qualified lawyers within 48hrs.
with complete solution.

    Your Name               Your E-mail
          

Legal Service India

lawyers in Delhi
lawyers in Chandigarh
lawyers in Allahabad
lawyers in Lucknow
lawyers in Jodhpur
lawyers in Jaipur
lawyers in New Delhi
lawyers in Nashik
lawyers in Mumbai
lawyers in Pune
lawyers in Nagpur
lawyers in Ahmedabad
lawyers in Surat
Faridabad lawyers
Noida lawyers
lawyers in Chicago
lawyers in Kolkata
lawyers in Janjgir
lawyers in Rajkot
lawyers in Indore
lawyers in Ludhiana
Gurgaon lawyers
Ghaziabad lawyers
lawyers in Birmingham
Lawyers in India - Search by City legal Service India
lawyers in Chennai
lawyers in Bangalore
lawyers in Hyderabad
lawyers in Cochin
lawyers in Pondicherry
lawyers in Agra
lawyers in Singapore
lawyers in Dhaka
lawyers in Dubai
lawyers in Toronto
lawyers in Sydney
lawyers in London
lawyers in Los Angeles
lawyers in New York

About Us | Privacy | Terms of use | Divorce by mutual consent | Lawyers | Submit article | Sitemap | Contact Us

legal Service India.com is Copyrighted under the Registrar of Copyright Act ( Govt of India) 2000-2017
ISBN No: 978-81-928510-0-6