Online Copyright Registration in India

Protect your creative work
Books, Songs, film, websites, Software, painting, fashion Design etc
Call now: 09891244487

Ask Our legal Experts, on issues related to Divorce

File Mutual Consent divorce right away

Call at ph no: 9650499965
Search On:Laws in IndiaLawyers Search

To Appeal before CIC - Central Information Commission
For Filing and Hearing contact: Choudhury's law Office
Ph no: 8851046564

Author Topic: Question about marriage between Foreigner and Indian  (Read 546 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Mila127

  • Newlaw
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Welcome to legal Service India - law forum for free legal Information
    • View Profile
Question about marriage between Foreigner and Indian
« on: March 26, 2018, 07:00:32 AM »
I am an Indian and my partner is a foreigner and his papers expired. We have a child together, is there a way for us to get married in Chennai?

Offline Navkiran Singh

  • Newlaw
  • *
  • Posts: 3
  • Karma: +0/-0
  • Navkiran Singh and Associates have successfully delivered a variety of successful cases, giving them the experience and confidence to deal with all kinds matrimonial disputes with confidence.
    • View Profile
Re: Question about marriage between Foreigner and Indian
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2018, 06:05:27 AM »
Hi,
In my opinion, you should consult with a matrimonial lawyer in Chennai to find solution of your problem.
Thanks!!
Navkiran Singh

9814411494

Offline advjaibansal

  • Veteran at Law
  • *****
  • Posts: 884
  • Karma: +25/-19
  • Welcome to legal Service India - law forum for free legal Information
    • View Profile
Re: Question about marriage between Foreigner and Indian
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2018, 04:13:34 AM »
Dear Sir,

The foreign partner has to take NOC from the embassy of his country. Then you can perform the marriage under special marriage act after completing the formalities.

As his papers are expired, he may  be deported upon approaching the embassy or the other concerned govt authorities. Please tell him to renew his visa first. Even otherwise, he will not be granted citizenship by only marrying you as Indian law on citizenship is very different from other countries. After marriage, he may be given spouse visa for a year or two and that has to be renewed from Time to time.

Regards,
jai bansal
Advocate, New Delhi
Supreme Court of India
bansal.jai@gmail.com
mobile: 09868566649

Free legal Advice - lawyers Forum


 

File a Consumer Complaint
Property verification
Call: 9873628941

Lawyers in India - Listed city wise Mumbai
Bangalore
Pune
Pondicherry
Jaipur
lawyers in London
lawyers in Birmingham
Chennai
Allahabad
Ahmedabad
Jodhpur
Indore
lawyers in Toronto
lawyers in Sydney

Cochin
Lucknow
Ranchi
Thane
Janjgir
lawyers in Milan
Johannesburg

Delhi - New Delhi
Chandigarh
Surat
Nashik
lawyers in New York
los Angeles
Kolkata
Hyderabad
Rajkot
Nagpur
lawyers in Dhaka
lawyers in Dubai

Copyright Registration
Ph no: 9891244487

For Mutual consent Divorce in Delhi
-Ph no: 9650499965

Home | Bare Acts | Law Forms | Supreme Court Judgments | Legal Advice | Lawyers | Submit article | Sitemap | Contact Us

legal Service India.com is Copyrighted under the Registrar of Copyright Act ( Govt of India) 2000-2018
Get Free legal Advice here from top notch lawyers in India